At stop.watch television we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement will let you know how we look after the personal data, which we Collect from you in connection with your application to appear in the new Body Brothers show for RTÉJr. This Privacy Statement also informs you as to our obligations and your rights under data protection law. Read below to find out more about how we collect and process your

1. Who is responsible for your personal data?

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 679/2016) (the “GDPR”), Stopwatch Television Limited is the data controller with regard to the personal data described in this Privacy Statement.

“Data controllers” are the people who or organisations which determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is processed, who/which make independent decisions in relation to the personal data and/or who/which otherwise control that personal data.

In particular, we have appointed a Privacy Officer within stop.watch television to monitor compliance with our data protection obligations and with this Privacy Statement and related policies. If you have any questions about this policy or about our data protection compliance please contact: info@stopwatch.ie

2. What personal data do we collect?
“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal data can be factual (for example, a name, address or date of birth) or it can be an opinion about that person, their actions and/or behaviour.

Contributors
We will collect and process the following personal data from contributors to the
show:
• Name
• Address
• Email
• Phone number
• Images
We do not collect any special categories of personal data from you.

3. How do we collect your personal data?
When you fill out an application form to appear in ‘ Body Brothers ’ you provide us
with your name, phone number and email address.

4. For what purposes do we process your personal data and what is our legal basis?
We have set out below, in a format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Type of Data: Name, address, email, phone
Purpose of Processing:
We will communicate with you to inform you if you have been selected to provide contribution and to send you any relevant information with regard to the show.
Lawful Basis for processing:
Necessary for the purpose sof performing our contract with you, as we need to be able to contact you in relation to the show and your contributions.

Type of Data: Audition video
Purpose of Processing:
A 60-120 second Video will be stored for the purposes of evaluating contributor suitability.
Lawful Basis for processing:
Consent – Necessary for the purposes of performing our contract with you. Your contribution being filmed is the purpose of the contract we enter into with you

Type of Data: Preferences
Purpose of Processing:
Preferences Where you ask to receive further information from us regarding future productions we will record your preferences to ensure that we are providing you with relevant information that is of interests to you.
Lawful Basis for processing:
Consent Where we rely on consent as a legal basis, you may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us. Withdrawal of consent shall be without effect to the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

5. Do we share your personal data with anyone else?
We may share your personal data with the following parties in connection with our processing of your personal data:
A: Third party Reason for Sharing Data Broadcasters We will provide the recordings to broadcasters including RTE in order for them to be broadcast on television.
B; We will also provide broadcasters such as RTE with copies of release forms signed by contributors and the talent agreements signed by contributors.
We require all third parties to enter into a data processing agreement with us, which complies with our obligations under the GDPR. This agreement requires third parties to have appropriate security systems in place and only to use your personal data on our instructions and in accordance with data protection law.

6. Keeping your personal data secure
We take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and other third parties who are required to have access to your personal data and where they have agreed that they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. We have procedures in place to deal with actual and suspected data breaches which include an obligation on us to notify the supervisory authority and/or you, the data subject, where legally required to do so.

7. Transferring personal data out of the EEA
We do not transfer your personal data out of the EEA.

8. For how long do we keep your personal data?
Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the purposes described above. Where we rely on your consent as a legal basis for processing we will delete your personal data as soon as possible after you withdraw your consent.

9. Your data protection rights Under certain circumstances,
By law you have the right to:
• Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.
• Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
• Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation, which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
• Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be the subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you. We do not engage in any automated decision making.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by STOPWATCH TELEVISION, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority that can be contacted as follows:
Contact Data Protection
Officer Telephone +353 57 8684800/+353 761 104 800
Email info@dataprotection.ie
Post Office of the Data Protection Commissioner Canal House Station Road Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois 10.

Contact us : You can contact us with any queries, complaints or requests to exercise your data protection rights using the details below:
Mary Murphy
Stopwatch Television LTD, 5 Rock Street, Kenmare Co Kerry
Mb + 353 87 239 3798 Email: info@stopwatch.ie